Wednesday, February 24, 2010

West Regionals Highlights

ACAC swimmers at Regionals totaled not less than 80% of best times, including a bunch of Q-times! Here are the highlights:

Lauren Banwart (Senior 2): four out of four in best times, including 2 new A/Q-times (100 free and 200 free), and 1 new BB time (100 breast);

Matt Burke (Senior 2): two for two in best times, including 1 new A/Q-time (200 back);

Michael Burke (Age Group 3): four out of four in best times, including 3 new BB times (50 back, 50 breast, and 100 breast), 2 of which are Q-times, and 1 new B time (100 free);

Blaire Collet (Novice): dove in for her first race!

Meghan Collet (Novice): like her sister, also got in for her first swim meet!

Hannah Dietrich (Age Group 2): tried one new event, and got six best times, including her first BB/Q-time (50 back), and 3 new B times (50 free, 100 free, 100 back);

Angie Ellendson (Senior 2): got two best times;

Elizabeth Fowler (Novice): in her first swim meet, dove in for two races;

Madie Fowler (Age Group 2): got two best times;

Erin Gilligan (Senior 2): swam two new races for two new B times (500 free and 200 back), and went four out of four best times;

Olivia Jenks (Age Group 1): dove in for two new races, including one new B time (200 IM), and got one best time;

Timothy Jenks (Age Group 1): swam one new race and got two best times;

Ethan Johnson (Age Group 1): dove in for one new race, and went three for three in best times, all of them being new Q/B times (50 free, 100 free, and 50 back);

Holly Johnson (Senior 2): got one best time;

Jackie Johnson (Age Group 3): got six best times, including two new B times (50 back and 50 breast);

Alyssa Lehman (Age Group 2): in her first meet, dove in for two races;

Joshua McCunn (Novice): dove in for one new race, and got three best times, including two B times (25 and 50 free), one of which is also his first Q time (50 free);

Sarah McCunn (Age Group 3): got six best times, including two new B times (50 and 100 breast);

Isabel McLeod (Age Group 3): went eight for eight in best times, including her first two Q-times (50 free and 100 IM) and another 4 BB/Q-times! (50 back, 100 back, 200 back, and 50 fly);

Taylor Messingham (National): four out of four in best times, including 1 new A time (100 free) and one new Q-time (100 back);

Wyatt Rasmussen (Senior 2): got six best times, including 2 new BB times (200 and 400 IM);

Abby Rewoldt (Senior 2): five for five in best times, including 1 new BB time (200 free) and 1 new B time (100 fly);

Katie Sailer (Age Group 3): got four best times, including two Q-times (100 free and 100 IM) and two BB/Q-times (100 back and 200 back);

Matt Shuka (Age Group 3): went three for three in best times;

Stephan Shuka (Age Group 1): got one best time;

Oliva Snyder (Senior 1): dove in for one new event, and got her first A/Q-time (50 free), two new BB times (100 free and 100 breast), and two new B times (200 free and 100 back);

Quentin Strohm (Novice): went three for three in best times;

Priyanka Tomar (Novice): got three best times, including her first B/Q-time (50 breast);

Molly Winer (Age Group 2): got six best times, including 1 new BB/Q-time (100 breast);

Erin Wolter (Age Group 2): dove in for one new event and went two for two in best times;

Franklin Zhu (Age Group 1): got two best times.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Schroeder A+ meet highlights

Sara Bentley (Senior 2): got one best time, which is a new AA time (200 breast);

Taylor Flummerfelt (National): got one best time;

Alex Pyle (Senior 2): got four best times, including 1 new AAA time (500 free);

Cameron Rasmussen (Age Group 3): got four best times;

Lauren Rosser (National): got one best time;

Morgan Rosser (Age Group 3): got two best times;

Sophie Sorenson (Age Group 3): got five best times, including 2 new AA times (50 free and 50 back);

Sydney Sorenson (Senior 2): got three best times, including 1 new AAA time which is also a new Sectionals cut (200 breast);

Caleb Utesch (Senior 2): got three best times, including 1 new AA time (200 fly).

Thursday, February 4, 2010

BLAST Winter Invite meet highlights:

The 10 & Girls Medley Relay of Sophie Sorenson, Eva Scheibe, Anna Napolitano, and Jazlyn Horras lowered their own ACAC record to 2:31.03

Lauren Banwart (Senior 2): got four best times, including a new A time (50 free), and dove in for a new event and new B time (200 breast);

James Bentley (Age Group 3): got 7 best times;

Sara Bentley (Senior 2): got 5 best times;

Matt Boylan (Age Group 3): got five best times and swam two new events, for 1 new A time (1650 free) and 1 new BB time (200 breast);

Grace Carleton (Senior 1): got two best times and dove in for one new event, getting 2 B times (50 free and 100 breast);

Wes Carleton (Age Group 3): got two best times and dove in for one new event;

Hannah Dietrich (Age Group 2): got two best times;

Angie Ellendson (Senior 1): got two best times;

Matthew Farrel (Age Group 2): got two best times;

Meredith Farrel (Senior 2): got two best times;

Jacob Flummerfelt (Novice): dove in for his first swim meet, and got 1 new B time (50 free);

Taylor Flummerfelt (National): swam two new events, and got one best times, totaling 1 new A time (1650 free), 1 new B time (200 fly), and one new Q time (200 back);

Maddie Fowler (Age Group 2): dove in for one new event, and got two best times, including 1 new B time (50 free);

Erin Gilligan (Senior 2): swam one new race, and got five best times, including 4 new B times (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, and 100 back);

Jazlyn Horras (Age Group 2): swam one new race and got 9 best times, including 1 new B time (100 fly);

Olivia Jenks (Age Group 1): dove in for one new race and got three best times, including three new B times (50 free, 50 breast, and 100 IM);

Timothy Jenks (Age Group 1): got 4 best times;

Ethan Johnson (Age Group 1): dove in for two new events and got two best times;

Holly Johnson (Senior 2): got one best time;

Jackie Johnson (Age Group 3): swam two new events and got four best times, including 1 new B time (100 back);

Nicky Lin (Age Group 1): dove in for two new events and got four best times, including 1 new B time (50 free);

Joshua McCunn (Novice): got three best times;

Sarah McCunn (Age Group 3): tried two new events, and got two best times;

Isabel McLeod (Age Group 3): dove in for one new race, and got five best times, including 1 new BB time (200 IM) and 1 new B time (200 back);

Taylor Messingham (National): got two best times and swam three new events for two new BB times (500 free and 400 IM);

Anna Napolitano (Age Group 3): got five best times, including 1 new A time (100 fly);

Alex Pyle (Senior 2): got two best times, including 1 new AA time (200 IM);

Cael Rasmussen (Age Group 1): completed one new event and got one best time;

Cameron Rasmussen (Age Group 3): swam two new races for 1 new BB time (1650 free) and 1 new B time (200 fly), and got five best times, including 1 new AA time (200 IM) and 1 new AAA and ACAC record (200 breast: 2:36.24);

Wyatt Rasmussen (Senior 2): got three best times, including 1 new BB time (100 free) and 1 new B time (100 breast);

Abby Rewoldt (Senior 2): got three best times;

Tony Rosser (Novice): got two best times;

Morgan Rosser (Age Group 3): swam one new event and got two best times, including 1 new A time (100 back);

Katie Sailer (Age Group 3): swam one new event and got four best times, for 1 new Q time (50 back), 2 new BB times (50 back and 100 IM), and 1 new B time (200 back);

Eva Scheibe (Age Group 3): got 6 best times;

Grace Scheibe (Senior 1): dove in for two new races and got seven best times, for 2 new Q times (50 breast and 100 IM) and 3 new BB times (200 breast, 50 fly, and 100 IM);

Matt Shuka (Age Group 3): swam one new race and got two best times;

Stephan Shuka (Age Group 1): swam three new events, and got one best time;

Gracie Snyder (Age Group 3): got six best times, including 2 new A times (100 free and 200 IM), and dove in for one new race and a new BB/Q time (400 IM);

Sophie Sorenson (Age Group 3): got seven best times, including 1 new AA time (100 free) and 1 new A time (500 free);

Sydney Sorenson (Senior 2): got two best times;

Quentin Strohm (Novice): complete two new events and got four best times;

Zak Strohm (Age Group 2): got three best times, including two new BB times (500 free and 100 IM);

Priyanka Tomar (Novice): dove in for one new event and got one best time;

Caleb Utesch (Senior 2): got two best times;

Nina VanDerZanden (Senior 1): swam three new events and got one best time;

Molly Winer (Age Group 2): got six best times, including 1 new BB time (100 IM);

Franklin Zhu (Age Group 1): got one best time and dove in for three new events, for 1 new B time (25 back);

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

New Year’s Eve Challenge Video

We finally finished editing the videos from our New Year's Eve Challenge. Here it is!


video