Monday, June 28, 2010

Ames’ Rock the Blocks meet Highlights.

The first meet held at the Furman Aquatic Center was filled with pretty fast times, and ACAC swimmers were a big part of that! Here are the individual highlights:


Lauren Banwart (Senior 1): got four best times and dove in for four new events, achieving 1 new A time (50 free), 1 new BB time (100 free) and 4 new B times (200, 400, and 800 free, and 200 IM);

James Bentley (Age Group 3): got four best times and dove in for two new events, coming out with 4 new BB times (400 free, 50 back, 100 fly, and 200 IM);

Sara Bentley (Senior 2): got seven best times and got in for one new event, for 1 new AA time (100 breast), 3 new A time (200 back, 200 breast, and 400 IM), and 1 new BB time (100 fly);

Bryan Bjorklund (Senior 1): got one best time and dove in for 6 new events, including a new B time (200 breast);

Matt Boylan (Age Group 3): got six best times and did one new event, for 1 new AA time (100 back), two new A times (50 and 1500 free), and one hew B time (100 fly);

Michael Burke (Age Group 2): got one best time for a new BB time (50 free), and swam one new event;

Grace Carleton (Senior 1): got two best times and dove in for 5 new events, including a new BB time (50 free) and 2 new B times (100 and 400 free);

Wes Carleton (Age Group 3): swam his first 4 events in LCM;

Tia Cavender (Age Group 2): dove in for 3 events in her first LCM meet;

Blaire Collet (Novice): got three new events in the bag debuting in LCM;

Meghan Collet (Novice): in her first LCM meet, dove in for 4 evnets;

Hannah Dietrich (Age Group 2): dove in for 6 events in her LCM debut;

Irfan Dotani (Age Group 1): did his first 4 events in LCM;

Matthew Farrel (Age Group 2): got two best times;

Meredith Farrel (Senior 1): got three best times and did two new events, for a new BB time (50 free) and a new B time (200 back);

Taylor Flummerfelt (Senior 1): dove in for three new events, including two new BB times (400 free and 400 IM) and one new B time (200 fly);

Madie Fowler (Age Group 3): in her first LCM meet, dove in for 5 events;

Peyton Gaumer (Senior 1): got in for 6 events in his LCM debut, including two BB times (100 and 200 breast) and four B times (100 and 400 free, 100 back, and 200 IM);

Ryan Gaumer (Age Group 2): completed six events in his first LCM meet, including two BB times (50 back and 50 breast);

Jon Hagen (Senior 1): dove in for one new event, which is a new B time (200 breast);

Sabrinna Hegelheimer (Age Group 2): did her first 3 events at LCM, including one B time (50 breast);

Jazlyn Horras (Age Group 3): got 4 best times and dove in for two new events, totaling 5 new A times (50, 100, and 400 free, 100 breast, and 200 IM) and 1 new BB time (100 fly);

Olvia Jenks (Age Group 2): dove in for 6 new events, 5 of which are new B times (50 free and 100 free, 100 breast, 100 fly, and 200 IM);

Timothy Jenks (Age Group 1): completed two new events;

David Jiang (Age Group 1): dove in for his first 3 events in LCM, 2 of which are B times (50 free and 50 back);

Wendy Jiang (Age Group 1): completed her first 4 events in LCM;

Ethan Johnson (Age Group 1): got in for 4 new events;

Jaci Johnson (Age Group 3): dove in for 9 new events, three of which are new B times (50, 100, and 400 free);

Rucha Kelkar (Age Group 1): in her first meet, completed one event;

Alec Knight (Senior 1): completed 6 new events, including 1 new BB time (50 free) and 3 new B times (100 and 400 free, and 100 breast);

Stephanie Koch (National): got one best times, which is also a new ACAC Record (200 back: 2:33.13);

Chloe Kuehner (Senior 2): in her first LCM meet, got in for 9 events, including 3 A times (50 free, 100 and 200 breast) and 5 BB times (100 and 400 free, 200 back, 200 and 400 IM);

Josh Lee (Senior 1): completed 8 events in his LCM debut, including one AA time (50 free), one A time (100 free), and 5 B times (200 free, 100 and 200 breast, 200 and 400 IM);

Myca Lee (Age Group 3): in her first LCM meet, completed seven events, including 1 BB time (50 free) and 2 B times (100 free and 100 breast);

Alyssa Lehman (Age Group 2): dove in for 5 events in her first LCM meet;

Nicky Lin (Age Group 2): completed 4 events in her LCM debut, including three A times (50 and 100 free, and 50 back);

Rachel Manderscheid (Age Group 3): dove in for her first 9 LCM events, including 1 AA time (100 breast), 3 BB times (50 and 100 free, and 200 IM), and 3 B times (400 free, 100 back, and 50 fly);

Ezra Manus (Novice): competed in his first meet, diving in for two events;

Josie Manzer (Age Group 2): completed three LCM events, all of which are B times (50 and 100 free, and 50 back);

Ian Mart (Senior 1): dove in for his first 5 LCM events, including 2 BB times (50 and 100 free);

Isabel McLeod (Age Group 3): competed in her first 6 LCM events, and got out with 1 A time (50 free), 2 BB times (100 free and 50 back), and 3 B times (400 free, 100 breast, and 100 fly);

Sydney Meier (Age Group 2): competed in her first meet;

Christopher Merchant (Senior 2): got five best times and completed two new events, totaling 1 new AA time (50 free), 1 new A time (400 free), and 2 new B times (100 and 200 back);

Taylor Messingham (Senior 1): got four best times and dove in for 5 new events, one of which is a new BB time (50 free) and 3 are new B times (100 and 400 free, and 400 IM);

Molly Muench (Age Group 2): got five best times and did three new events;

Anna Napolitano (Age Group 3): got three best times and got in for three new events, for a total of 3 new A times (400 free, 100 fly and 200 IM) and 2 new BB times (50 back and 100 breast);

Hannah Newell (Senior 2): dove in for three new events, 2 of which are new BB times (400 and 800 free);

Alex Pyle (Senior 2): got three best times and competed in three new events, totaling 1 new AAA time (50 free), 2 new BB times (1500 free and 400 IM), and 1 new B time (200 breast);

Charlotte Quant (Senior 1): got five best times and dove in for four new events, totaling 1 new A time (50 free), 4 new BB times (200 and 400 free, 200 back, and 400 IM), and 2 new B times (200 breast and 200 fly);

Cael Rasmussen (Age Group 1): got two best times and completed one new event, for 1 new A time (50 back) and 2 new B times (50 and 100 free);

Cameron Rasmussen (Age Group 3): got six best times and competed in two new events, for 1 new AA / ACAC Record (400 IM: 5:58.00), 2 more AA times (50 free and 200 IM), 2 new A times (1500 free and 100 fly), and 2 new BB times (100 back and 50 fly);

Wyatt Rasmussen (Senior 2): got seven best times and dove in for three new events, totaling 3 new BB times (50 free, 200 and 400 IM) and 2 new B times (100 back and 200 breast);

Dustin Rhoads (National): competed in two new events, for 1 new A time (200 IM) and 1 new B time (200 fly);

Alli Rogers (Age Group 1): dove in for her first 3 LCM events, including 1 new A time (50 back) and 2 new B times (50 and 100 free);

Lauren Rosser (Senior 2): got three best times, including 1 new A time (400 IM), and dove in for one new event, which is also a new BB time (800 free);

Tony Rosser (Novice): got one best time and completed one new event;

Morgan Rosser (Age Group 3): got one best time and competed in one new event, which is a new A time (800 free);

Katie Sailer (Age Group 3): got three best times and dove in for five new events, totaling 1 new BB time (50 free) and 3 new B times (100 free, 100 back, and 200 back);

Eva Scheibe (Age Group 3): got one best time and competed in five new events, for 1 new AA time (100 breast), 4 new BB times (50, 100, and 400 free, and 200 IM), and 1 new B time (100 fly);

Rachel Shriver (Senior 1): got three best times and dove in for four new events, 2 of which are new BB times (400 free and 200 back), and 1 is a new B time (200 breast);

Gracie Snyder (Age Group 3): got six best times and competed in two new events, totaling 1 new AAA time (50 free), 3 new A times (100 free, 50 fly, 200 IM), and 1 new BB time (400 free);

Sophie Sorenson (Age Group 3): got six best time, all of them new AA times (50 and 100 free, 100 breast, 100 fly and 200 IM) and two of which are new ACAC Records (100 fly: 1:27.99; 200 IM: 3:02.87), and dove in for one new event, which is also a new A time (400 free);

Sydney Sorenson (Senior 2): got six best times and dove in for two new events, totaling 3 new AA times (50 free, 100 and 200 breast) and 3 new BB times (400 free, 100 fly, and 400 IM);

Quentin Strohm (Novice): competed in 3 new LCM events, and got his first B time (50 back);

Zak Strohm (Age Group 3): went 6 for 6 in best times, including 3 new BB times (100 and 400 free, and 100 breast);

Ben Utesch (National): got three best times, 1 of which is a new ACAC Record (200 back: 2:27.86), and 1 which is a new BB time (200 breast);

Caleb Utesch (Senior 2): got four best times, 1 of which is a new A time (50 free), and dove in for two new events, including a new BB time (400 IM);

Sam Wiedemeier (Senior 1): got one best time and dove in for five new LCM events, including 1 new BB time (200 back) and 3 new B times (400 free, 100 fly, and 400 IM);

Molly Winer (Age Group 2): got two best times and dove in for four new events, totaling 4 new BB times (50 and 400 free, 100 breast, and 200 IM) and 2 new B times (50 back and 100 fly);

Erin Wolter (Age Group 2): competed in her first 3 LCM events, and got 1 new B time (50 free).


Congrats, ACAC!

2 comments:

  1. Hi,iºam Raul from Madrid,Spain,you did a nice job with this website,i like your articles and you photos,i will visit you again soon to see the new post because a like traveling and meet new people,i was born in
    Nehoiu ,is a beautiful town in Romania,but now i live in Spain and i work in marketing ,i love reading about serial killers and i work with a SEO friendly directories , you can submit you sites here,i hope you will find it usefull.bye bye

    ReplyDelete